Centre for International Experience

Study Permits

Apply For An Initial Study Permit

 

If you wish to study in Canada and you are not a Canadian citizen or permanent resident, then you must have a valid Study Permit to study in a program of 6 months or more. Prospective University of Toronto students should read our Required Immigration Documentation page for complete details regarding what is required before coming to Canada.

 

Application forms and guidelines for a new Study Permit can be downloaded from the Citizenship and Immigration Canada (CIC) website. We highly recommend that you apply online if it is permitted in your country.

 

To help with your application, please note that the Designated Learning Institution number for the University of Toronto is: O19332746152

 

International high school students currently studying in Canada:

All international students attending secondary school in Canada must apply for a new study permit that allows them to study at a post-secondary institution.  If a student does not have a study permit for the post-secondary level, they cannot begin their studies at the University of Toronto. It is illegal to study at the university level with a study permit that was issued for high school.

 

Exchange Students:

If your exchange program will be for less than six months, then you do not have to apply for a study permit. You can apply just for an entry visa (TRV) if you need one. However, we recommend that you apply for a study permit even if you do not need it, because it allows you to work on-campus if you meet certain conditions.

 

Transfer Students:
It is the student’s responsibility to notify CIC about transferring from one Designated Learning Institution (DLI) to another. You also need to inform CIC about the transfer if you have used an offer from another university to get your study permit. The easiest way to do this is online. You need to log in to your MyCIC account and submit the transfer form. (Look for the tab that says “DLI# transfer”).

 

Learn about how to avoid delays in your study permit processing.
 

Extend A Study Permit

It is important to know the expiry date of your Study Permit. If your studies require you to remain in Canada beyond the expiry date, you must apply for an extension of your Study Permit before that date. We strongly recommend that you apply for an extension two to three months before the expiry date. CIC recommends that you apply at least 30 days before the expiry date of your current study permit.

 

If you need to obtain a new passport, you are advised to begin this process four months before your passport expires. You should contact your home country's Embassy, High Commission or Consulate in Canada.

 

Information and instructions about how to apply for a Study Permit extension can be found on the CIC website. To help with your application, please note that the Designated Learning Institution (DLI) number for the University of Toronto is: O19332746152

 

We recommend that you submit your application online if possible. However, if you choose to mail your application to the Case Processing Centre (CPC) in Vegreville, Alberta, we recommend that you use registered mail. Doing so will ensure that the application arrives faster, and you will be able to confirm that CPC has received your application.

 

Keep a copy of your application and all supporting documentation before you submit it. You should also save a copy of your payment receipt which proves that your application has been submitted successfully.

 

Implied Status:

If your Study Permit expires and you have already submitted an application to renew it, but have not yet received a decision from CIC, you have what is known as “Implied Status”. With Implied Status, you may continue to study until you receive a decision from CIC.
 

Restoration of Status

If your Study Permit expires and you have not submitted an application to have it extended, you will be considered "out of status". Please contact our CIE advisor immediately to arrange an appointment. If you become “out of status”, you will need to apply for “Restoration of Status” no more than 90 days after the expiration of your Study Permit. In this type of situation, the applicant is required to pay an additional fee to restore their student status, as well as the regular processing fee for the Study Permit extension.

 

Please note that you are not allowed to study or work until a decision is made about your Restoration of Status application. Also, a Restoration of Status application can only be processed if you remain in Canada. If you leave the country, you will have to submit a new application to the closest Canadian consulate/embassy or application centre serving your country.

 

Getting Documents from the University of Toronto

One of the documents required to apply for a Study Permit extension is a Confirmation of Enrolment letter, which states that you are currently a registered student and identifies your expected graduation date. This can be obtained by visiting the Registrar’s Office in your College or Faculty, or the School of Graduate Studies if you are a graduate student.

 

To facilitate your application to CIC, the Confirmation of Enrolment letter must include:

 

  • The official letterhead of your Registrar’s Office.
  • The contact information for that office.
  • Your full name and date of birth.
  • Confirmation that you are currently a registered student.
  • Confirmation that the program in which you are enrolled:
    • is a post-secondary program leading to a degree, diploma or certificate (ESL/FSL programs and general interest programs are not eligible); and
    • is of a duration of six months or more.

Note: It would be helpful if the confirmation letter also includes:

  • the Designated Learning Institution number for the University of Toronto (O19332746152); and
  • the position title, and telephone number of a contact person at the Registrar’s Office.

 

If you decide to change institutions (transfer to a school other than U of T), you should inform CIC through your MyCIC account.

 

Special Cases

  • If you are married and your spouse will be accompanying you and staying with you in Canada, you can include him/her in your application by applying for an Open Work Permit on their behalf.
     
  • With regard to parents bringing their children, it is highly recommend that you include them in your application and request study permits for them if they will be attending primary or secondary school. If they are too young to attend school, they can enter Canada as visitors using just their passport and an Entry Visa if required. Usually visitors are allowed to stay in Canada for up to 6 months. Once you are in Canada, you should extend your child’s status before the expiry date of the allowed visit period. To do this, you can request a Visitor’s Record which will allow them to stay longer. If they need to go to school later, while holding the visitor’s record, they can do so without applying for a study permit.

If you need help finding schools or daycare for your children, we encourage you to contact the Family Care Office here at the University.
 

  • If you are a dependent of a Canadian Citizen, Permanent Resident or a Temporary worker, you may be eligible for ‘domestic’ tuition fees. To determine whether you qualify, please visit the University’s Student Accounts webpage.
     
  • International students are expected to be studying full-time (all the time) during the validity of their study permit. However, an international student can drop to part-time or stop going to school (for a term or more) when they have strong reason for doing that. Taking a term off or a leave of absence may have an impact on your immigration status in Canada. Therefore, if you decide to take a term off or a leave of absence, we highly recommend that you contact our CIE advisor to arrange an appointment to discuss your options.
     

 

Study Permits


When you arrive at U of T, you will be welcomed with a host of orientation activities and all the hard work you put into preparation for your arrival will have paid off.